Visitor Monitoring
Live chat by BoldChat

Switzerland Student Visa

8.1 Student Visa Application Procedure for Switzerland

Application
Visa applicants whose main target is Switzerland are invited to come in person to the TOSI from Monday to Friday, 09:00 to 11:30 am and bring all required documents along. Additional documents may be demanded by the visa officer in order to evaluate the applicant’s personal, financial or professional situation or in order to determine the purposes of his/her travel. Incomplete applications cannot be accepted.

Processing time
The conclusion of granting or refusing a visa request is usually taken within 3 working days but might take longer for firm nationals or specific reasons. There are no state visas available. It is recommended to apply about 3 to 4 weeks before your intended departure date. Applicants for sponsored visitor visas as well as applicants for long stay visas (more than 90 days) for studies or employment have to apply at least 3 months prior to traveling to Switzerland.

Visa refusals
In case of a visa refusal the applicant will be informally notified of the decision. The applicant may request a contestable written decision by the Swiss Federal Office for Migration which is subject to a charge. 

For more information, contact on  +91 22 26403270/71 or 98928 99072

Email  This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

8.2 Student Visa Document Requirements for Switzerland

Valid passport with available pages for visa sticker and of “standard” quality (not damaged, torn,faded etc). Will be handed back to you after the interview.

Your previous passport. If available

2 copies of the valid visas (if any)

4 new passport sized photographs (size 35-40mm in width, no copy or scanned photograph). 3photographs should be pasted on the three forms and the other photo to be given along with the application.

Stapled or pinned photographs would not be accepted.

o Not more than 6-months old

o 35-40 mm in width; close-up 80% of the photograph

o in sharp focus and clear

o of high quality with no ink mark or creases

o show looking directly at the camera

o show skin tones naturally

o have appropriate brightness and contrast

o printed on high-quality paper and at high resolution

o be colour-neutral

o show eyes open and clearly visible- no hair across eyes

o show facing square on to the camera, not looking over one shoulder (portrait style) or tilted,

and show both edges of face clearly

o taken with a plain light-coloured background which is in contrast with the clothes.

o taken with uniform lighting and not show shadows or flash reflections on face and no red eyes

If the applicant wears glasses:

o the photograph must show eyes clearly with no flash reflection off the glasses, and no tinted

lenses (if possible, avoid heavy frames and wear lighter framed glasses).The frames should

not cover any part of the eyes

o head coverings are not permitted except for religious reasons, but facial features from bottom

of chin to top of forehead and both edges of face must be clearly shown

o photograph must show applicant only (no chair backs, toys, or other people visible), looking at

the camera with a neutral expression and with mouth closed

Three Only Typed written applications forms will be accepted, fully completed and signed by the applicant.

Please see the below link for the visa application form.

http://www.bfm.admin.ch/content/dam/data/migration/einreise/visumantragsformulare/visumantrag-schen-en-de.pdf

The following documents have to be submitted in original as well as two sets of copies of the

same:

  • · A curriculum vitae including an explanation of the intentions of the applicant in Switzerland
  • · An attestation from the school/college/university in Switzerland (acceptance letter)
  • · Receipt of payment of school fees from Switzerland
  • · If available, IELTS (International English Language Testing System) Certificate
  • · Type-written declaration by the applicant stating that he/she will return to India on the completion

of his/her studies

  • · Affidavit/covering letter on business letterhead from the sponsor stating that he/she would bear the

study expenses.

  • · Evidence of financial resources (Bank statement/Certificate, Income-Tax papers) of the applicant

or the person who sponsors his/her education. Fixed Deposits will not be considered.

  • · Letter from the bank confirming that the loan (if any) has been sanctioned
  • · Proof of academic qualification (Certificates, diplomas)
  • · Copy of the valid visas (if any)
  • · Copy of the passport (front & last page)

The above mentioned documents have to be clipped together (not stapled) in order as mentioned above.

For more information, contact on  +91 22 26403270/71 or 98928 99072

Email  This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

8.3 Working While Studying in Switzerland

To acquire your residence permit, you need to prove – first to the Embassy and then to the Aliens Police – that you have the financial resources to support yourself throughout your studies in Switzerland (a bank statement or similar authenticated document will do). The initiative is that you cannot finance your studies exclusively through additional work in Switzerland. That is right, this temperament aims to limit the number of requests – certain people having taken advantage of the student status to avoid conditional of foreign workers admitted into Switzerland. Education must be the main reason for your stay. On the other hand, once you’ve confirmed that you have the financial resources necessary to study in Switzerland; you can work along with your studies. In fact, the student residence permit allocate for profit-earning activity, as long your university provides a statement confirming that your employment will not extend the length of your studies.  

In actual practice, many students – Swiss and foreign alike – work along with their studies to earn pocket money and gain qualified experience. For foreign students, the number of weekly work hours is limited to 15, but this is quite flexible depending on the canton (in Geneva, for example, you can work up to 30 hours per week). On the other hand, most people will give advice you not to take on extra work, since the university workload is already fairly heavy; depending on the faculty it is easier to find employment in the large urban centers like Geneva and Zurich. Each university has a job placement office that provides information on student employment. Wages vary between SFR 20 and SFR 35 according to the job and your skills.  

For more information, contact on  +91 22 26403270/71 or 98928 99072

Email   This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

8.4 Contact Details of Switzerland Embassy

Switzerland Embassy , India
New Delhi

Nyaya Marg
PO Box 392
110021
Chanakyapuri
New Delhi
India
Phone:
+91-11-2687-8372
Fax:
+91-11-2687-3093

Switzerland Consulate, India
Chennai

\"The Grove\", 224, TTK Road
600018
Chennai
India
Phone:
+91-44-2433-2701
+91-44-2435-3886
Fax:
+91-44-2434-2363

Mumbai

102 Maker Chambers IV, 10th floor, 222, Jamnalal Bajaj Marg
400021
Nariman Point
Mumbai
India
Phone:
+91-22-22884563~5
+91-22-22831738
Fax:
+91-22-22856566

Kolkata

c/o Titagarh Steels Ltd., 113, Park Street
700016
Kolkata
India
Phone:
+91-33-22295542
Fax:
+91-33-22260437

For more information, contact on  +91 22 26403270/71 or 98928 99072

Email  This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Error
  • JUser: :_load: Unable to load user with id: 47

hi