Visitor Monitoring
Live chat by BoldChat

Singapore Student Visa

6.1 Student Visa Admission Procedure for Singapore

•A student must choose the institute or university and download their application form. After duly completing the same, it should be sent to the institute along with testimonials of earlier education completed.

•The English language proficiency tests i.e. the IELTS score should also be mentioned in the application.

•After the institute peruses the application it decides the selection of the candidate, if the candidate receives a letter of acceptance from the institution the students should apply for a Student’s pass or visa.

For more information, contact on  +91 22 26403270/71 or 98928 99072

Email  This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

6.2 Student Visa Eligibility Criteria for Singapore

Following is the eligibility criteria for study in singapore for mba, engineering, bachelors, masters and phd programs for getting admission into singapore universities:

For different levels the eligibility is as specified:-

•For Primary School :- Age 6 - 11 , for Secondary School : Age 12 - 16 (0 levels), Institution of Technical Education : After 0 levels can take the national ITE Certificates (NITEC) course for 2 years.or Pre-Tertiary : (Age16) They can study for A levels either at Junior College for 2 years or spend 3 years at Polytechnic to obtain diploma.Tertiary Education: After polytechnic either they can work or continue studies at a University. There are 3 universities and 33 private institutes in Singapore.

•Eligibility criteria differs from  University to University. University like NTU, NUS require 2 years work experience & GMAT mandatory with 1st class degree. Entry requirements for undergraduates are 85% above. SAT is required for NTU & SMU. NUS doesn't require SAT.

•Private sector: undergraduate required. Postgraduate: first class degree is required.

For more information, contact on  +91 22 26403270/71 or 98928 99072

Email  This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

6.3 Student Visa Document Requirements for Singapore

Requirements for a student visa 

A students has to apply for a student pass/ visa if he/ she has been accepted by an educational institution to pursue full-time studies in Singapore, unless he/she is a:.Dependant's Pass holder studying in a Government/ Government-Aided/ Independent school/ Foreign System School/ Kindergarten registered with MOE or Childcare centre licensed by MCYS; OR Immigration Exemption Order holder; OR Visitor who has been granted a short term Visit Pass at the Singapore Checkpoint and wish to attend a short course that can be completed within the validity of the initial Visit Pass granted to him/her at the Singapore Checkpoint or 30 days, whichever is shorter.

Once the student receives a Letter of Acceptance from the school (with a validity of 2 weeks) the Student’s Pass should be applied for at the Immigration & Checkpoints Authority (ICA).For applicants who require a visa to enter Singapore, the application for the Student Pass should be submitted to the ICA at least 2 months before the commencement date of the course.

Note: For a citizen of China who wishes to pursue a language, commercial, vocational or fine arts course at private schools in Singapore (with the exception of students taking a degree or postgraduate degree course and students studying at SQC for PEOs schools), applicant is required to submit Student's Pass application through the Singapore Embassy in Beijing.

With the launch of CaseTrust for Education all private education organisations will need to have the Case Trust-endorsed Student Protection Scheme to offer school placement for international students.

Basic Documents Required:

From the Applicant,

 1. 2 copies for Form 16, Form V36 and Form V39S duly completed and signed by applicant and local sponsor at the relevant sections. (The first set of forms must be original.)

 2. 2 recent passport-sized photographs (BW/ Colour) to be pasted on the top-right hand corner of Form 16

 3. Applicant’s Official Birth Certificate (in English and photocopy)

 4. Applicant’s highest education certificates and result transcripts (in English and photocopy)

 5. Copies of personal particular pages of applicant’s travel document/ passport (photocopy)

For more information, contact on  +91 22 26403270/71 or 98928 99072

Email  This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

6.4 Contact Details of Singapore Embassy

New Delhi
E-6 Chandragupta Marg
Chanakyapuri
New Delhi 110021
Telephone : 91 (11) 46000915 (Visa and Consular)
91 (11) 46000800 (Administration)
Fax : 91 (11) 4601 6413 (General)
91 (11) 4601 6412 (Visa)
91 (11) 3042 0393 (Administration)
Operational Hours : Mon-Fri 9.00 am to 1.00 pm
1.30 pm to 5.00 pm
Saturday and Sunday - closed

Mumbai
Consulate-General of the Republic of Singapore in Mumbai
152, 14th floor, Maker Chambers IV 222,
Jamnalal Bajaj Road Nariman Point,
Mumbai 400-021
Telephone : +91-(22) 2204-3205 and
+91-(22) 2204-3209
Fax : +91-(22) 2285-5812 ( Visa Matters only ) or
+91-(22) 2204-3203 ( Non-Visa Matters )
Operational Hours : Mon - Fri 9.00 am - 1.00 pm
2.00 pm - 5.00 pm
Closed on Saturday, Sunday and Public Holidays
     
Chennai
Consulate-General of the Republic of Singapore
17-A North Boag Road
T.Nagar, Chennai- 600017
Tamil Nadu, India
Telephone :(91) (44) 28158207
(91) (44) 28158208 (Visa)
Fax :(91) (44) 28158209
Operational Hours : Mon - Fri 8.30 am to 1.00 pm;
2.00 pm to 5.00 pm
Saturday, Sunday and Public Holidays closed

Washington
3501 International Place, NW
Washington DC 20008
Telephone : 001-1-(202) 537-3100
Fax : 001-1-(202) 537-0876
Operational Hours :
Mon - Fri 9.00 am - 1.00 pm;
2.00 pm - 5.30 pm
Sat & Sun Closed

For more information, contact on  +91 22 26403270/71 or 98928 99072

Email  This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Error
  • JUser: :_load: Unable to load user with id: 47

hi