Visitor Monitoring
Live chat by BoldChat

Germany Student Visa

7.1 Student Visa Admission Procedure for Germany

Admission to Undergraduate Courses in Germany

Students applying for an undergraduate course in Germany have to undertake a one - year bridge program. This is to compensate for 13 years of school education in Germany compared to 12 years in India. In order to be eligible for this bridging course, students from India are required to have an excellent academic record up to Senior Secondary Level (10 + 2), and must have basic knowledge of the German language (G III Level of Max Mueller Bhavans).

After completion of the bridge program, Indian students are required to pass an assessment test in order to get admission into a German institution for the equivalent of the Bachelors degree. Students who have cleared the IIT Joint Entrance Examination (JEE) will be exempted from the assessment test.

Students who have successfully completed two years of undergraduate studies are also exempted from the assessment test. However, they have to prove their proficiency in the German language.

Admission to Postgraduate Courses in Germany

German universities have recently introduced international courses leading to a Master's degree. Some courses begin with English as a medium of instruction. Students need an Indian undergraduate degree to qualify.

Some universities also accept the three years Indian Bachelors degree.

For more information, contact on  +91 22 26403270/71 or 98928 99072

Email  This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

7.2 Student Visa Document Requirements for Germany

Requirements For Students Going For Education In Germany

For student applicant visas, you require:

•A valid passport and two passport size photographs.

•Authenticated copy of a school leaving certificate.

•Evidence of previous studies.

•Proof of your proficiency in German Language or an intensive language course of twenty hours a week in Germany.

•Proof of adequate funds to finance the period of study.

For student visas, you require:

•School leaving certificate.

•Proof of accommodation details and registry with a German higher education centre.

For language participation courses, you require:

•A valid passport and 2 passport size photographs.

•Proof of registration of the course.

•Proof of health insurance and coverage during your stay in Germany.

•Evidence of finances.

Funding

In order to finance your study, you can adopt various processes such as:

•Finance yourself.

•Nominate one or more persons who will assume all the costs.

•Furnish proof to show that sufficient funds for each month are available.

If a person in your home country decides to finance you then proof of his declaration or willingness to cover all costs in a specific time period (minimum monthly income of $4000 by means of tax receipts, bank statements, employment certificates, pay slips, commercial register excerpts) must be furnished. 

If the funds are provided by a sponsor in Germany then a written declaration proving that he will cover all costs must be submitted.

In case you have earned a scholarship then you must include the letter of its confirmation. 

Germany is filled with innumerable and prestigious institutions. There are some students who wish to stay in Germany and learn the language while others like to pursue some sort of academics here. Hope these student visa details has helped you!

For more information, contact on  +91 22 26403270/71 or 98928 99072

Email  This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

7.3 Student Visa Application Procedure for Germany

What is the requirement of German embassy to issue student visa to international student? information on process and procedure about student visa of Germany, especially for Indian, Nepali, Pakistani, Bangladeshi, Sri Lankan, and Bhutanese students. about the documents required by the immigration officer at German consulate to students of these countries. 

 The application process to apply for the German student visa starts with collection of visa application form from German Consulate or Embassy in your country.

visa application

You have to fill up the application form in detail as stated in the form and submit it to respective German mission in your country.

The applicable visa fee and supporting documents must be also be submitted along with visa applications.

You may be asked to make a personal appearance for interview with consulate officer at German embassy to verify whether you are true student trying to pursue your further education in Germany or not.

If the counselor feels you to be the true and genuine student, your applications will be forwarded to the responsible immigration office in Germany for the approval.

The entire procedure may take 6-10 weeks to complete. Therefore, it is wise to apply 2 month in advance of the course start date to obtain the student visa of Germany on time.

For more information, contact on  +91 22 26403270/71 or 98928 99072

Email  This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

7.4 Student Visa Eligibility Criteria for Germany

Apply to Top Colleges in Germany 

Entrance Requirements

Admission to programmes in Germany are granted on the basis of previous academic record. However, for some management courses a GMAT is required, and some engineering programmes require a GRE score. You will need to check the requirements of the university you are applying to.

The TOEFL is a standard test required for programmes that have English as a medium of instruction.

Applying for Admission

You have to apply for admission directly to the universities. Application forms can be requested from the International offices of universities. The filled applications have to be sent back to the university along with documents required to be attached. The attached documents must normally be authenticated copies of your certificates. You will also have to include authenticated copies of certificates confirming your knowledge of German, if required.

The Winter semester starts in October and the Summer semester starts in April. The application deadline is 15th July for the Winter semester and 15th January for the Summer semester.

For more information, contact on  +91 22 26403270/71 or 98928 99072

Email  This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

7.5 Contact Details of Germany Embassy

Passport submission & collection:
New Delhi

Address:
Germany Visa Application Centre,
No. 1-26, Block E 2nd Floor,
International Trade Tower, 
Nehru Place, New Delhi – 110019.

The submission timings are 0800hrs-1100hrs & 1300hrs-1430hrs Monday to Friday (except holidays specified by the German Embassy, New Delhi).

The collection timings are- 0800hrs to 1200hrs & 1300hrs to 1600hrs Monday to Friday (except holidays specified by the German Embassy, New Delhi).

Chandigarh

Address:
SCO 165-166,
Sector 8 C, Madhya Marg,
Chandigarh – 160018.

The submission timings are 0800hrs-1200hrs; 1300hrs-1500hrs Monday to Friday (except holidays specified by the German Embassy, New Delhi).

The collection timings are-1300hrs to 1500hrs.

For more information, contact on  +91 22 26403270/71 or 98928 99072

Email  This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Error
  • JUser: :_load: Unable to load user with id: 47

hi