Visitor Monitoring
Live chat by BoldChat

Australia Student Visa

4.1 Student Visa sub-class Options & Document Checklists for Australia

Student Visa sub-class Options

Higher Education Student Visa
Covers Bachelor degree, Associate Degree, Graduate Certificate, Graduate Diploma, higher education diploma, higher education advanced diploma or masters by coursework.

View below link for document checklists:

http://www.immi.gov.au/students/checklists/visa_573_1.pdf

Vocational Education and Training Visa
Covers Certificate I, II, III and IV or that result in no formal Australian award.

View below link for document checklists:

http://www.immi.gov.au/students/checklists/visa_572_1.pdf

Primary / Secondary Student Visa
Covers primary, junior secondary or senior secondary school courses, and approved secondary school exchange programs.

View below link for document checklists:

http://www.immi.gov.au/students/checklists/visa_571_1.pdf

ELICOS Student Visa
For international students undertaking ELICOS (English Language Intensive Courses for Overseas Students) stand-alone English language courses that lead to a certificate I, II, III or IV, or that result in no formal Australian award.

View below link for document checklists:

http://www.immi.gov.au/students/checklists/visa_570_2.pdf

Postgraduate Student Visa
Covers Masters Degree by research or a Doctoral degree.

View below link for document checklists:

http://www.immi.gov.au/students/checklists/visa_574_1.pdf

Non-award Student Visa
Covers non-award foundation studies, or other full-time courses or components of courses not leading to an Australian award.

View below link for document checklists:

http://www.immi.gov.au/students/checklists/visa_575_1.pdf

AusAID and Defence
Covers students sponsored by AusAID or the Australian Department of Defence undertaking full-time courses of     any type.

View below link for document checklists:

http://www.immi.gov.au/students/checklists/visa_576_2.pdf

Student Guardian Visa
Parents or relatives can apply for a visa to stay in Australia as the guardian of a student who is studying in Australia.

For more information, contact on  +91 22 26403270/71 or 98928 99072

Email   This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

4.2 Working while Studying in Australia

In organize to work in Australia while you are a student you must have a student visa with work permission. As of April 26, 2008 students will receive permission to work arrangements for Student visa holders have changed.

See: New permission to work arrangements for student visa holders (57KB PDF file).

You no longer have to apply individually in Australia to obtain work permission unless you obtained your visa before April 26, 2008. Getting the visa and work permission as one saves your time and money. If you were approved a Student visa before 26 April 2008 and have not yet applied for Permission to Work, you and your dependent family members may only apply for Permission to Work after you have started your course in Australia.

See: How to Apply for Permission to Work

After You Have Your Visa

After you have a visa, you or an employer can view your visa information online using Visa Entitlement Verification Online (VEVO). This allows you or someone that may need the information to access your immigration status.

Tax File Number

In order to work or open a bank account in Australia you must obtain a TFN (Tax File Number). Your TFN is confidential, like a social security number in the US , so keep your number secure. You are only issued one in your lifetime and it is used to file tax reports and important government documents.

If you work in Australia , you are required to file a tax return, which is tracked to your TFN. As an international student, you will likely receive a refund when you file your tax return. For more information on your potential tax refund visit Taxback.com.

You can apply online for a TFN only if you are currently in Australia and you have-

    • A valid permanent migrant visa, or
    • A valid visa with work rights, or
    • A valid overseas student visa, or
    • A valid visa allowing you to stay in Australia indefinitely.

To apply you'll need your name, address, DOB, Passport, date of arrival and proof of enrollment in school.

See: How to apply for a tax file number - Individuals

For more information, contact on  +91 22 26403270/71 or 98928 99072

Email   This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

4.3 Student Visa Requirements for Australia

 To apply for a Student Visa you must meet the following:

  •  Select a registered course by an Australian Education Institution (eg. university);
  •  The course must be full time.
  •  To be granted a Student Visa you will be assessed against two main factors:
  •   Your Passport Nationality;
  •  Type of Student Visa you wish to apply for.

These factors are used to determine your Assessment Level. The Assessment Levels range between 1 and 5.    The lower your Assessment Level number,The less documental evidence is required.  

A Student Visa is a Temporary Visa that is valid for the duration of your course. When you have completed your studies, you will be required to leave Australia by the date indicated on your visa. Please note you may be entitled to apply for another Temporary Visa or even Permanent Residence before your visa expires.

Student Visa Conditions

As the holder of a Temporary Student Visa you will be required to obtain Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC) for the duration of your stay. This private health insurance fee must be paid before your visa can be issued, and is renewable every year. 

In most cases, your Australian Education Institution can organise your health cover on your behalf.

For more information, contact on  +91 22 26403270/71 or 98928 99072

Email   This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

4.4 Student Visa Application Fees for Australia

The Student visa application charge includes an International Education Contribution of $115. This contributes to Australian Government initiatives to support international education through the Department of Education, Employment and Workplace Relations.

Charge Type

Charge Amount

Visa Application Charge $535

Permission to Work

Note: If you were granted a Student visa on or after 26 April 2008, you will already have Permission to Work automatically included with your visa.

If you were granted a Student visa before 26 April 2008 and have not yet applied for Permission to Work, you and your dependent family members may only apply for Permission to Work after you have started your course in Australia.

$75

See: Student Visa Options

AusAID and Defence visa (subclass 576)

Charge TypeCharge Amount
Visa Application Charge Nil
Permission to work Nil

See: AusAID and Defence visa (subclass 576)

Student Guardian visa (subclass 580)

Charge TypeCharge Amount
Visa Application Charge $535

See: Student Guardian visa (subclass 580)

Online Applications

Online applications may be made for some Student visas.

Student visa holders in Australia may apply online for permission to work.
See: Online Applications - Students

For more information, contact on  +91 22 26403270/71 or 98928 99072

Email   This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Error
  • JUser: :_load: Unable to load user with id: 47

hi