Visitor Monitoring
Live chat by BoldChat

New Zealand PR

New Zealand’s Immigration policy regulations are very strictly controlled and enforced, with each applicant meeting the compulsory requirements in order to achieve residence in New Zealand. These requirements are constantly changing so as to meet the social and economic needs of the country.

Under the Immigration Act 1987, every person who wishes to migrate to New Zealand needs tom apply for residence, so that you are entitled to live, work and study indefinitely in New Zealand. Under the Act some people do not have to apply for residence.

They include:-

{a} New Zealand citizens who must show a valid New Zealand passport on entering New Zealand. 
{b}Australian citizens, who must show a valid Australian passport on entering New Zealand

There are two main ways that entitle you to enter New Zealand:

{1} Permanent New Zealand Visa 
{2} Temporary New Zealand Visa. 

One can apply for Permanent Visa under four main categories:

1  Business

2  General

3 Family, and that had been approved

4  Humanitarian

 

To be eligible for a grant of New Zealand citizenship one must have Permanent Residence. If you received or made an application for Permanent Residence on or before 21 April 2005, you must satisfy two requirements:

  1. Ordinary residence and
  2. Lawful residence

You must have been ordinary resident in New Zealand for the last 3 years. That means you must be physically present. Any travel away from New Zealand short or long will be taken into consideration that you meet this requirement. If you don’t meet this requirement you may need to provide a letter of explanation if:

·         If you were away for more than a year in total

·         A single trip was for more than 4 months

·         You were not in New Zealand for 8 of the 12 weeks immediately after applying, or at the beginning of the ordinary residence period.

·         You must have been in New Zealand lawfully for the last 3 years having valid immigration permits for all the period.

If you have applied for and received Permanent Residence after 21 April 2005 you are required to have:

  1. Been present in New Zealand for a total of at least 1,350 days during the 5 years immediately before you make your application.
  2. Been present in New Zealand for a total of at least 240 days in each of those 5 years, with a Permanent Residence permit issued by New Zealand Immigration Services.
  3. Fully met any conditions imposed by the New Zealand Immigration Services in regard to your Permanent Resident permit.

Point Factors

Points

SKILLED EMPLOYMENT

Current employment in NZ for 12 months or more (ongoing)

60

Offer of employment in New Zealand or current employment in NZ for less than 12 months (but a minimum of 3 months)

50

Bonus points for employment or offer of employment in:

 

An identified future growth area, identified cluster, area of absolute skills shortage

5

An area of absolute skills shortage

10

Region outside Auckland

10

Spouse / partner employment or offer of employment

10

  

RELEVANT WORK EXPERIENCE  

2 years

10

4 years

15

6 years

20

8 years

25

10 years

30

Additional bonus points if work experience in New Zealand:

 

2 years

5

4 years

10

6 years or more

15

Additional bonus points for work experience in an identified future growth area, identified cluster or area of absolute skills shortage:

 

2 to 5 years

5

6 years or more

10

Additional bonus points for work experience in an area of absolute skills shortage:

 

2 to 5 years

10

6 years or more

15

  

 

QUALIFICATIONS

Recognised basic qualification (e.g. trade qualification, diploma, bachelors' degree)

40

Recognised post-graduate qualification (e.g. Masters degree or higher)

60

Bonus Points for:

 

Recognised NZ qualification (and at least two years study in NZ)

10

Qualification in an identified future growth area, identified cluster or area of absolute skill shortage

5

Qualification in an area of absolute skill shortage

10

Spouse / partner qualifications

10

here

10

 

 

Close family support in New Zealand

10

 

 

AGE (20 to 55 yrs)

20 - 29

30

30 - 39

25

40 - 44

20

45 - 49

10

50 - 55

5

Please note that any contract arising from or through this website is governed by the laws of New Zealand.


Want to know more: 
Call: + 91 22 26403270/71 / + 91 989 2899072

 

 

  
  Call Now
  +91 22 2640 32 70
  +91 22 2640 32 71


  +91 98 9289 90 72