Visitor Monitoring
Live chat by BoldChat

PR in Canada

New caps for Federal Skilled Worker and Federal Skilled Trades Programs, and Canadian Experience Class

 

On April 26, 2014, Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) will issue a new set of Ministerial Instructions to immigration officers regarding the processing of applications to the Federal Skilled Worker Program (FSWP), Federal Skilled Trades Program (FSTP), and Canadian Experience Class (CEC).

Effective May 1, 2014, the following measures will be in place:

Federal Skilled Worker Program:

Federal Skilled Workers are chosen as permanent residents based on their ability to prosper in Canada. They are assessed according to a selection grid made up of six factors, including language, education, work experience, etc. 

  • Overall cap of 25,000 applications in eligible occupations stream
  • Cap of 500 applications for PhD eligibility stream
  • No limit on applicants who have a valid job offer from a Canadian employer
  • Sub-caps of 1,000 applications for each of the 50 eligible occupations below (their 2011 National Occupational Classification (NOC) code is included in brackets):
    1. Senior managers – financial, communications and other business services (0013)
    2. Senior managers - trade, broadcasting and other services, n.e.c. (0015)
    3. Financial managers (0111)
    4. Human resources managers (0112)
    5. Purchasing managers (0113)
    6. Insurance, real estate and financial brokerage managers (0121)
    7. Managers in health care (0311)
    8. Construction managers (0711)
    9. Home building and renovation managers (0712)
    10. Managers in natural resources production and fishing (0811)
    11. Manufacturing managers (0911)
    12. Financial auditors and accountants (1111)
    13. Financial and investment analysts (1112)
    14. Securities agents, investment dealers and brokers (1113)
    15. Other financial officers (1114)
    16. Professional occupations in advertising, marketing and public relations (1123)
    17. Supervisors, finance and insurance office workers (1212)
    18. Property administrators (1224)
    19. Geoscientists and oceanographers (2113)
    20. Civil engineers (2131)
    21. Mechanical engineers (2132)
    22. Electrical and electronics engineers (2133)
    23. Petroleum engineers (2145)
    24. Information systems analysts and consultants (2171)
    25. Database analysts and data administrators (2172)
    26. Software engineers and designers (2173)
    27. Computer programmers and interactive media developers (2174)
    28. Mechanical engineering technologists and technicians (2232)
    29. Construction estimators (2234)
    30. Electrical and electronics engineering technologists and technicians (2241)
    31. Industrial instrument technicians and mechanics (2243)
    32. Inspectors in public and environmental health and occupational health and safety (2263)
    33. Computer network technicians (2281)
    34. Nursing co-ordinators and supervisors (3011)
    35. Registered nurses and registered psychiatric nurses (3012)
    36. Specialist physicians (3111)
    37. General practitioners and family physicians (3112)
    38. Dietitians and nutritionists (3132)
    39. Audiologists and speech-language pathologists (3141)
    40. Physiotherapists (3142)
    41. Occupational therapists (3143)
    42. Respiratory therapists, clinical perfusionists and cardiopulmonary technologists (3214)
    43. Medical radiation technologists (3215)
    44. Medical sonographers (3216)
    45. Licensed practical nurses (3233)
    46. Paramedical occupations (3234)
    47. University professors and lecturers (4011)
    48. Psychologists (4151)
    49. Early childhood educators and assistants (4214)
    50. Translators, terminologists and interpreters (5125)

Federal Skilled Trades Program:

This program is for people who want to become permanent residents based on being qualified in a skilled trade.

  • Overall cap of 5,000 applications
  • All 90 skilled trades from the following NOC Skill Level B groups are eligible (with sub-caps of 100 applications each): 
    • Major Group 72: Industrial, electrical and construction trades;
    • Major Group 73: Maintenance and equipment operation trades;
    • Major Group 82: Supervisors and technical occupations in national resources, agriculture and related production;
    • Major Group 92: Processing, manufacturing and utilities supervisors and central control operators;
    • Minor Group 632: chefs and cooks;
    • Minor Group 633: butchers and bakers.

Canadian Experience Class:

This program is for people who already have skilled work experience in Canada and want to immigrate permanently.

  • Overall cap of 8,000 applications
  • Sub-caps of 200 applications each for any NOC B occupation
  • Six ineligible occupations: administrative officers (NOC code 1221), administrative assistants (1241), accounting technicians/bookkeepers (1311), cooks (6322), food service supervisors (6311), and retail sales supervisors (6211).

The new Ministerial Instructions will also re-confirm the existing pause of applications to the federal Immigrant Investor and Entrepreneur Programs.

 

PR (Permanent Resident) in Canada | Permanent Residency in Canada| How to Apply PR for Canada | Migration to Canada| Settlement in Canada | Canada Skilled Worker Immigration - Points based immigration | Validity of a PR card


PR (Permanent Resident) in Canada

 
A Permanent Resident in Canada is been granted permission to live and work in Canada without any time limit on his or her
stay and  he is not a someone who is Canadian citizen but A permanent resident must live in Canada for two years
out of every five or risk losing that status.
 
A Permanent Resident holds many of the same rights and responsibilities as a Canadian citizen, among others the right to work for any enterprise as well as for the federal or provincial government (under restriction of access rights to certain regulated professions). The main differences are that residents cannot:vote in elections in Canada run for elected office, hold Canadian passports, nor join Canada's armed forces Permanent residents also risk deportation for serious  crimes committed while resident in Canada. Permanent residents may apply for Canadian citizenship after three years in Canada, however this is not mandatory
 
Canada Skilled Worker Immigration - Points based immigration
 
Canada's points score requirement was reduced from 75 to 67 points on 18 September 2003. This means a considerable increase in the number of people who meet the Canada visa requirement for the Canadian skilled worker category. The previous requirement of 75 points from 28 June 2002 meant that even most highly qualified people did not gain enough points. In addition, changes to Canadian immigration law in 2008 affect which occupations are eligible for skilled immigration.
 
The overall Canada visa requirement has been reduced to 67 points. This will greatly increase the number of people who can come under the skilled worker immigration category. Moving to Canada has become easier in this sense. This is the most popular visa category for immigration to Canada. If you gain at least sixty-seven points, and can show that you can successfully establish yourself in Canada and have skills in an eligible occupation, it is usually possible to meet the Canadian visa requirement in order to immigrate to Canada under this Scheme.
 
Permanent Resident Card (PR Card)
 
The Permanent Resident Card (PR Card) was introduced on 28 June 2002 upon the implementation of Canada's Immigration and Refugee Protection Act. It was originally billed as the Maple Leaf Card. It is the primary method by which Canadian permanent residents (formerly known as landed immigrants) can prove their status and is the only document that allows permanent residents to return to Canada. However, those from nations not requiring a visa to travel to Canada may be allowed entry on the strength of their passports alone.
 
Validity of a PR card
 
The PR Card is normally issued for 5 years. In some circumstances it may be issued for 1 year only. Possession of a valid PR Card does not ensure that one's permanent resident status will remain valid until the expiry date. In some circumstances - notably where breaches of residence obligations are involved - permanent resident status can be lost before this date. Similarly, a PR Card's expiration date does not indicate that the holder's status as a permanent resident has expired, or will expire, on that date. It is the date after which the card must be replaced with a new card, if the holder is still a legal permanent resident at that time.


Factor 1: Education - maximum 25 points

University Degrees

PhD, or Master's, AND at least 17 years of full-time or full-time equivalent study

25

Two or more university degrees at the Bachelor's level AND at least 15 years of full-time or full-time equivalent study

22

A two-year university degree at the Bachelor's level AND at least 14 years of full-time or full-time equivalent study

20

A one-year university degree at the Bachelor's level AND at least 13 years of full-time or full-time equivalent study

15

Trade or Non-university Certificate or Diploma

A three-year diploma, trade certificate or apprenticeship AND at least 15 years of full-time or full-time equivalent study

22

A two-year diploma, trade certificate or apprenticeship AND at least 14 years of full-time or full-time equivalent study

20

A one-year diploma, trade certificate or apprenticeship AND at least 13 years of full-time or full-time equivalent study

15

A one-year diploma, trade certificate or apprenticeship AND at least 12 years of full-time or full-time equivalent study

12

Secondary School Educational Credential

5

 

Factor 2: English and French language ability - maximum 24

If you are fluent in both official languages English and French you will be awarded 24 points. If not, you must firstly decide which language you are more fluent in. This will be your "first official language". You can gain up to 16 points for the first official language, and up to 8 points for the second official language. Your points score will be based on your ability to read, write, listen to, and speak English and French. The definition and table are below:

Skill Level

Criteria

High-proficiency

You can communicate effectively in most community and workplace situations. You are fluent and can speak, listen, read and write the language very well.

Moderate proficiency

You can communicate in this language and can make yourself understood in most situations. You speak, listen, read and write the language well.

Basic or no proficiency

You have little ability in the language and have difficulty communicating in this language.



Calculating your language points:

First Language (Maximum 16)

Speak

Listen

Read

Write

High-proficiency

4

4

4

4

Moderate proficiency

2

2

2

2

Basic proficiency

1 to 2

1 to 2

1 to 2

1 to 2

No proficiency

0

0

0

0



Second Language (Maximum 8)

Speak

Listen

Read

Write

High-proficiency

2

2

2

2

Moderate proficiency

2

2

2

2

Basic proficiency

1 to 2

1 to 2

1 to 2

1 to 2

No proficiency

0

0

0

0

Total points achieved for speak + listen + read + write for both languages.


Factor 3: Work experience - maximum 21 points

The Canada immigration points system wants individuals with at least one year of full time experience in the last ten years in a management or professional or highly skilled occupation. These are listed as Skill Type O, Skill Type A or Skill Type B. You can check that you meet the Canada visa requirements by doing the following:

  1. Look at the list of occupations (noc) that meet the requirements of the skilled worker category. Then make a note of the four digit code next to your occupation.
  2. You then put in the four digit code in quick search on the left of the National Occupational Classification (NOC) web site.

You must make sure that your work experience matches that stated in the NOC. You do not have to meet the "employment requirements" section of the particular job listed on NOC.

You may need to look at a number of different occupations to find one that matches your work experience. If your occupation does not come under skill level O, A or B or your experience did not occur in the last ten years your application will be refused.

Once you have confirmed that you meet the above requirements, you can now estimate your points score. You are granted 15 points for one year of work experience and two points for each further year up to a maximum of 21 points.

Years of experience

1

2

3

4+

Points

15

17

19

21




Factor 4: Age - maximum 10 points


Your points score is calculated based on your age on submission of the application:

Age

Points Score

16 or under

0

17

2

18

4

19

6

20

8

21-49

10

50

8

51

6

52

4

53

2

54 and over

0




Factor 5: Arranged employment (maximum 10 points)

You will gain 10 points in the Canada immigration points system if you have a job offer approved by Human Resources Development Canada (HRDC) as a job where it will be difficult to find someone to fill the vacancy from the resident labour market. You must be able to do the job, and meet the educational and, where relevant, licensing and regulatory requirements for the job.



You should note that it is the employer who applies to HRDC and not yourself. You may also gain the ten points in some circumstances if you are already in employment in Canada.

HRDC-confirmed permanent offer of employment

10

You are in Canada holding a temporary work permit and can show the following:

Your employment is validated by HRDC, including sectoral confirmations

10

Your employment is exempt from HRDC validation under international agreements (e.g., NAFTA) or is of significant benefit to Canada (i.e., intra-company transferee)

10



Factor6: Adaptability (maximum 10 points)

You can receive a maximum of 10 points based on any combination of the elements listed below:

1. Your accompanying spouse or common-law partner's level of education

Secondary school (high school) diploma or less

0

Completed a one or two-year post-secondary program and has at least 13 years of education

3

Completed a three-year post secondary program and has at least 15 years of education

4

Completed a three-year university degree and has at least 15 years of education

4

Completed a Master's or Ph.D. and has at least 17 years of education

5

2. You or your accompanying spouse or common-law partner has studied in Canada

No, or less than two years post-secondary education in Canada

0

Completed a post-secondary program of at least two years in Canada since the age of 17

5

3. You or your accompanying spouse or common-law partner has worked in Canada

No, or less than one year full-time work in Canada

0

Worked full-time in Canada for at least one year

5

4. You or your accompanying spouse or common-law partner has family in Canada

No

0

Have a parent, grandparent, aunt, uncle, sister, brother, nephew, niece, child or grandchild who is a Canadian Citizen or permanent resident living in Canada

5

5. Arranged Employment

No

0

You have already received points under the Arranged Employment Factor

5


You will either need to show the following levels of funds to come under the skilled worker category
or have "arranged employment".


  • For a single person $11,086

For a family unit consisting of the following:

  • 2 persons $13,801
  • 3 persons $16,967
  • 4 persons $20,599
  • 5 persons $23,364
  • 6 persons $26,350
  • 7 persons or more $29,337

You do not have to show that you have these funds if you have arranged employment in Canada.

Please note that to be able to successfully emigrate to Canada you will have to show that you are in good health and do not have any criminal convictions.

Want to know more: 
Call: + 91 22 26403270/71 / + 91 989 2899072

 

  
  Call Now
  +91 22 2640 32 70
  +91 22 2640 32 71


  +91 98 9289 90 72