Visitor Monitoring
Live chat by BoldChat

UK Student Visa

1.1 UK Student Visa Overveiw

Tier 4 Student Visa Overview

If the course is for a period greater than 6 months then you will be able to work part-time during the course of your studies (full-time during vacations) if you have enrolled your self in University or Government Funded College.

If your course is for a period less than 6 months then you may be able to enter as a student visitor. Time spent in the UK on a Tier 4 Student Visa or as a student visitor will not count towards Indefinite Leave to Remain.

The Student Visa will be granted for the duration of your course, up to a maximum of 4 years if you are studying for a degree level qualification or a maximum of 3 years if you are studying for a qualification below degree level. An extension can be applied for towards the end of the period if this is required to complete your studies.

Qualifying for a Tier 4 Student Visa

You must score 40 points to qualify for a Tier 4 Student Visa. Acceptance on a suitable course will provide 30 points and you must score a further 10 Points by demonstrating that you have enough money to cover your course fees and monthly living costs (also known as Maintenance). The amount required will depend upon the length of the course and the location in which you will study.

Family and Dependants

You are allowed to bring your dependant partner and children with you if your course is for a period greater than 6 months & offered by University only. Your dependant will be able to work full-time.

For more information, contact on  +91 22 26403270/71 or 98928 99072

Email   This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

1.2. Acceptance of CAS letter

CAS Letter

1. Your education provider, also you 'immigration sponsor' will send you the CAS only if he is confident that you are capable of doing the course of study. He will accept responsibility for you while you are in the UK.

2. The CAS includes information about you, the details of the course and the documents you had submitted that led to this offer.

3. It is important for you to know all the details that led to your offer so that you can complete your visa form accurately and provide all the necessary supporting documentation.

4. If your sponsor has assessed your qualifications in order to give you a CAS, you must provide the original certificate or the original transcript of result. Please check for more information on supporting documents for the CAS.

5. The Visa Letter has been replaced by CAS for Tier 4 applications on February 22, 2010 and is no longer accepted.

6. The CAS is a virtual document with a unique 14 digit electronic reference number which will be provided to you by your sponsor to be mentioned on the visa application.

7. The CAS is vaild for six months from the date of issue to be used to make a visa application.

8. CAS does not guarantee that your application will be successful, as you need to meet all the requirements of Tier 4 and the UK Immigration Rules.

9. Only one CAS may be used for the Tier 4 visa application though you may hold several CAS's by different sponsors.

10. A CAS may be used only once and you would need to request for a new CAS from your sponsor for a new visa application.

11. The UK Border Agency has the right to withdraw or cancel the CAS at any time.

For more information, contact on  +91 22 26403270/71 or 98928 99072

Email   This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

1.3. Evidence of Funds

Evidence Of Funds for UK Student Visa

This page explains what documents you can send us as evidence of money to pay your course fees and living costs as an adult student under Tier 4 (General) of our points-based system.

You will score 10 points if you provide evidence that you have enough money to pay your course fees and living costs. To claim the 10 points, you must show evidence that you have paid all or part of your course fees and (if relevant) accommodation fees to your Tier 4 sponsor; and/or

  • are receiving official financial sponsorship; and/or
  • have enough money to cover your remaining course fees and living costs, if any.

If we consider that you are 'low risk', you do not need to include the documents on this page with your application. However, you must confirm on your application form that you meet the requirements set out here and that you hold the required documents. We reserve the right to request any or all of these documents, and we will refuse your application if you do not provide them.

  • Personal bank or building society statements must show:
    1. your name, or the name(s) of your parent(s) or legal guardian;
    2. the account number;
    3. the date of the statement;
    4. the financial institution's name and logo; and
    5. the amount of money available.
    6. You cannot use mini-statements from cash machines (ATMs) as evidence.

You can use electronic bank statements from an online account if they include all the information above. Each electronic statement should bear the bank's official stamp on every page, or you must provide a supporting letter from the bank, on company headed paper, confirming the statements' authenticity.

If you want to use a joint account as proof of your money, you must be named on the account along with at least one other person.

We will not accept statements that show the balance in the account on a particular day, as these do not show that you hold enough funds for the full 28-day period required.

  • Building society pass book must show
    1. your name, or the name(s) of your parent(s) or legal guardian;
    2. the account number;
    3. the financial institution's name and logo; and
    4. the amount of money available.
    5. Letter from a bank or building society confirming funds
  • A letter from a bank or building society must show:
    1. your name, or the name(s) of your parent(s) or legal guardian;
    2. the account number;
    3. the date of the letter;
    4. the financial institution's name and logo;
    5. the money in the account; and

-that there is enough money in the account to cover your course fees and living costs.

  • Letter from a financial institution confirming funds

The financial institution must be regulated by the Financial Services Authority or, in the case of overseas accounts, the home regulator. (This is the official regulator for the country where the institution is and where the money is held.). The letter must show:

    1. your name, or the name(s) of your parent(s) or legal guardian;
    2. the account number (if applicable);
    3. the date of the letter;
    4. the financial institution's name and logo; and
    5. the money in the account.
    6. Letter from a financial institution confirming a loan
  • The loan letter must be dated no more than six months before the date of your application, and must show:
    1. your name;
    2. the date of the letter;
    3. the financial institution's name and logo; and
    4. the money (or funds) available as a loan.

For more information, contact on  +91 22 26403270/71 or 98928 99072

Email   This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

1.4. Dependent Visa

Student Dependent Visa

Student Dependent is only permitted for married partners and unlike a fiance visa or De Facto visa, often known as an unmarried partner visa, your common-law or conjugal partner is not allowed to join you.

Married partners will be granted leave to remain for a period equal to that granted to the student. During this time, they must be able to support themselves either independently or with the help of the applicant.

Your spouse will be permitted to work only if your permit was issued for 12 months or more. 

For more information, contact on  +91 22 26403270/71 or 98928 99072

Email    This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

1.5. Student Visitor Visa

Student Visitor Visa

This page tells you whether you can come to study in the UK as a student visitor.If you want to come to the UK in order to do a short course of study during your visit, you can apply to do so as a student visitor. The period when you intend to be in the UK must not exceed six months.

You must be aged 18 or over, and you must have been accepted on a course of study provided by:

  1. an education provider that holds a sponsor licence under Tier 4 of the points-based system; or
  2. an education provider that is accredited by an accrediation body approved by the UK Border Agency; or
  3. an education provider that is inspected or audited by either the Quality Assurance Agency for Higher Education, Office for Standards in Education (Ofsted), Her Majesty's Inspectorate of Education in Scotland, Estyn in Wales, Northern Ireland's Education and Training Inspectorate or the Independent Schools Inspectorate; or
  4. an overseas higher education institution that offers only part of its programmes in the UK, holds its own national accreditation, and offers programmes that are of an equivalent level to a UK degree.

          During your visit, You must:

  1. support and pay for accommodation for yourself and any dependants, without help from public funds; or
  2. ensure that you and your dependants will be supported and accommodated by relatives or friends, and will not take employment.

     You must leave the UK at the end of the visit you told us about, and you must be able       to meet the cost of your return or onward journey.

           During your visit, You must not:

  1. take employment in the UK (including part-time or full-time vacation employment);
  2. engage in business, produce goods or provide services within the UK (including selling goods or services direct to members of the public);
  3. study at a government-funded school;
  4. undertake a work placement or internship (paid or unpaid) as part of your course of study;
  5. extend your stay in the UK;
  6. carry out the activities of a business visitor   a Sport visitor an entertainer visitor
  7. receive private medical treatment; or
  8. be in transit to a country outside the common Applying

This page explains what you must do if you want to come to the UK to study here for up If you are a 'non-visa national', you will not normally need a visa to come to the UK as a student visitor - but you may want to consider applying for entry clearance if you have previously been refused entry to the UK.

When you travel here, you should bring some documents to show the immigration officer at the UK border. These documents include:

  1. if you are employed, a letter from your employer granting leave of absence from your job for a specified period - the letter should also say how long you have been employed by that employer, in what job(s), and when you are expected back at work;
  2. if you are self-employed, evidence of your business activities and financial standing;
  3. evidence of any property you own in your home country;
  4. evidence that you have been accepted or enrolled a course of study that will be provided by an organisation described in the Eligibility  (for example, a letter from the school, college or university where you will be studying);
  5. evidence of any family or social ties and responsibilities to return to;
  6. evidence of any firm travel plans you have made;
  7. bank statements going back over a period of several months; and
  8. evidence of savings available to you.

 Extending Your Stay

You will not be able to extend your stay in the United Kingdom as a student visitor. There are no provisions in the student visitor rules for extensions to be granted. You can only obtain leave (permission to enter the United Kingdom) as a student visitor by applying for a student visitor visa at a British diplomatic post abroad or by seeking leave from an immigration officer when you arrive in the United Kingdom.

For more information, contact on  +91 22 26403270/71 or 98928 99072

Email    This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

UK opens two visa application centres

UK opens two visa application centres

The United Kingdom opened two visa provision focuses (Vacs) in Mumbai, at Bandra-Kurla Complex (BKC) and Nariman Point, to straightforwardness the requisition hurry in the city.

Opening the new VAC at BKC, as a component of its replenished association with VFS Worldwide to give visa provision benefits in India and crosswise over South Asia, James Bevan, British High Magistrate to India, said, "The new contract will permit us to enhance our administrations here as India is dependably at the front line of new administrations and change in our offer to visa candidates."

visa-medium

Sir James Bevan, British High Commissoner to India, at one of the centres on Wednesday.( Kevin D’Souza)

The UK likewise published the "identification pass-back" administration, which will permit seekers to hold their international Ids, while their UK visa is constantly handled. This is a paid administration that has been taken off particularly for business explorers.

The UK issued what added up to 4,00,000 visas to Indian nationals in 2013, a five for every penny increment from 2012, and the learner visa provisions expanded by seven for every penny in 2013. As per VAC authorities, there was a 10 for every penny expand in the amount of Indians, who went by the UK in 2013 as contrasted with 2012.

Ref: http://indianexpress.com/article/cities/mumbai/uk-opens-two-visa-application-centres/

hi

  
  Call Now
  +91 22 2640 32 70
  +91 22 2640 32 71


  +91 98 9289 90 72