Visitor Monitoring
Live chat by BoldChat

New Zealand Student Visa

3.1 Overveiw -- Student Visa of New Zealand

Having a visa and permit for study in New Zealand means you can study in New Zealand for a set time at a specified institution as a full-time student If you are a

Full fee-paying student, you may be granted a student permit for the period for which you have paid course fees (up to a maximum of four years)

Part-time study

Ordinarily, you need to be studying full time to be eligible for a student permit. However, you may be allowed to study part time on a student permit if you are:

  • coming to New Zealand to study for at least three years and the course requires you to gain practical work experience as part of your study
  • coming to New Zealand to study for a maximum of nine months, your course meets New Zealand's foreign student policy requirements, you can show that you have paid the course fees, and you meet the visitor requirements, or
  • in the final semester of a course of study in New Zealand, resulting in a New Zealand qualification that would qualify for points under the Skilled Migrant Category.

Working while studying

You can work part time while studying full time, under certain circumstances:

  • to meet course requirements for practical work experience, or
  • during the Christmas and New Year holiday period if you are in a full-time course of study lasting 12 months or longer, and/or
  • for up to 20 hours in any given week during the academic year if you are in full-time study at a private training establishment or tertiary institution and taking at least two academic years to complete, or culminating in a New Zealand qualification that would qualify for points under the Skilled Migrant Category.

If you want to work in New Zealand after you have completed your studies, you need to apply under the Study to Work Policy

For more information, contact on  +91 22 26403270/71 or 98928 99072

Email    This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

3.2 Requirements for New Zealand Student Visa

The first essential is to have an offer of a place from a New Zealand education provider.

The offer must include:

  1. the name of the course and the minimum time required for completing it
  2. proof that the course and course provider meet New Zealand’s requirements for international students
  3. the amount of the fee for the complete course or, if the course is longer than one year, the annual fee
  4. whether you have to pay course fees and whether the fees are domestic or foreign
  5. whether you are studying full-time or part-time.
  6. Your course must be approved by the NZQA.

Certain conditions apply to course providers:

•Private training establishments (PTEs) can only offer international students approved courses that are longer than three months and registered with the NZQA. The PTE must be accredited by the NZQA to offer the course

•Institutions including universities, polytechnics, colleges of education and wananga (a type of publicly owned tertiary institution that provides education in a Maori cultural context) can only offer approved courses that are longer than three months and registered with the NZQA. The institution must be accredited to offer the course. The enrolment of an international student must not prevent a New Zealand student or an NZAID student from gaining a place at the same institution.

You have to meet health and character requirements and prove to the immigration service that your intent is genuine.

For more information, contact on  +91 22 26403270/71 or 98928 99072

Email    This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

3.3 Evidence of Funds for New Zealand Student Visa

Evidence of funds to support yourself in New Zealand

To gain your student visa or permit, you must prove that you can meet your living costs during your stay. Suitable evidence for this may include

  1. enough money held in New Zealand by you or on your behalf
  2. an undertaking by another person to cover your accommodation and living costs (you must provide this before you leave for New Zealand)
  3. an undertaking by a New Zealand sponsor to cover your accommodation and living costs, or
  4. financial assistance available to you under aid programmes operated in New Zealand by a government agency.

For more information, contact on  +91 22 26403270/71 or 98928 99072

Email    This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

3.4 Visa fees for New Zealand Student Visa

Fee Information

INR 

9000

USD 

210

Branch Details

Office:

NEW DELHI

Website:

http://www.immigration.govt.nz/newdelhi

Email:

This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Postal Address:

Immigration New Zealand
www.ttsnzisvisas.com (postal details can be obtained from the TT Services website)
INDIA

Physical Address:

Immigration New Zealand
Sir Edmund Hillary Marg
Chanakyapuri
New Delhi 110 021
[Note: applications should not be submitted at this location.]
INDIA

Phone:

+91 11 4259 6300

Fax:

+91 11 4761 2990

Office Hours:

Branch is not open to the public and only sees clients by appointment. There is no reception area and applications cannot be lodged at the branch. Applications should be lodged at any one of nine TT Services offices around India.

 

Branch Notes

  • The New Delhi Branch has appointed TT Services as the receiving agent for visa applications. TT Services will collect all applications, passports and all other related documents on behalf of the New Zealand Immigration Service.
  • TT Services has offices in New Delhi, Mumbai, Chandigar, Kolkata, Cochin, Bangalore, Hyderabad, Ahmadabad – physical addresses are given on the websites referred to above.

Payment Methods

Personal Cheque

NO

Bank Cheque/Draft

YES

Money Order

NO

Cash

NO

Credit Card

NO

 

Payment Notes

  • INR Bank drafts should be payable in 'New Delhi' and US$ Drafts should be payable at any bank in USA.
  • If paid by bank cheque/draft, the draft should be addressed to Immigration New Zealand. Bank cheques made in NZ$ are not acceptable.
  • Fee is payable by way of Demand Draft only - no other mode accepted and bank cheques made in NZ$ are not acceptable.
  • Fee is accepted only in US$ or INR.
  • Immigration New Zealand, New Delhi does not accept cash or credit cards

For more information, contact on  +91 22 26403270/71 or 98928 99072

Email    This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

3.5 Student Dependent Visa

If your partner or children want to come to New Zealand with you, they will need to apply for a visitor visa or, if they will also be studying, their own student visa.

For more information, contact on  +91 22 26403270/71 or 98928 99072

Email     This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

hi